Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://curiousandgeeks.com.

What personal data we collect

The information you may give us

You may provide personal information to us such as your name or email address.

Information we collect

We automatically collect certain anonymous information about your browsing behaviour to help us analyse the website and our service. For example, when you use the website, we will log your IP address, operating system type, browser type, referring website, pages you viewed or searched for, how long you visited, and the dates/times when you accessed the website. We also collect information about actions you take when using the website, such as links clicked.

Why we collect your personal information

We may use your personal information and data to enhance and personalise your experience and provide you with information and services that may be of interest to you.

For example, we may:

  • send you our latest content by email, special offers or other information we think you may find interesting and that is relevant to you under legitimate interests.
  • use the information we collect to enable us to administer the website, carry out analysis and improve the website.

How we collect and use your personal information

We may use third-party service providers to service various aspects of the website. Each third-party service provider’s use of your personal information is dictated by their own privacy policies (referenced below).

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/.

After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Contact forms

When you contact us via a contact form you may need to provide your email address. Where necessary, we will respond to you via email. We will not use your personal information for any other purposes.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

We use third party advertisements on www.curiousandgeeks.com to support our site. Some of these advertisers may use technology such as cookies and web beacons when they advertise on our site, which will also send these advertisers (such as Google through the Google AdSense program) information including your IP address, your ISP, the browser you used to visit our site, and in some cases, whether you have Flash installed.  Curious and Geeks is not responsible for the websites that are referred to or linked to from this website. When you visit these websites your personal information might be used in ways that do not conform to this policy.

You can choose to disable or selectively turn off our cookies or third-party cookies in your browser settings, or by managing preferences in your browser. However, this can affect how you are able to interact with our site as well as other websites. This could include the inability to login to services or programs, such as logging into forums or accounts.

Tracking and analytics

We may use Google Analytics and tracking tools to collect anonymised data that cannot identify you but enables us to improve our website and deliver relevant and useful content to you. Google Analytics may capture your IP address, but no other personal information is captured. You can opt out of Google Analytics by going to https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Affiliate programs

We may engage in affiliate marketing, which is done by embedding tracking links into the website (SiteGround, Booking, Amazon). If you click on a link to an affiliate partnership, a cookie will be placed on your browser to track any sales for purposes of commissions. This will not cost you any extra.

Curious and Geeks is a participant in the Amazon EU Associates Programme, an affiliate advertising programme designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to Amazon.co.uk and to amazon.fr.

Curious and Geeks is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.com and affiliated sites.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

We keep all your personal information confidential.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission, are required to do so by law, or must in connection with legal proceedings.

In the event of a sale of the website, merger or if the website is acquired by another company, we may transfer your personal information and data to a third party, but all data would be subject to this Privacy Policy and will not be transferred unless the third party can commit to keeping your personal information secure and in accordance with applicable privacy laws.

We may also share anonymous aggregated data use with others, but will not include any personal information that could identify you. This is provided for marketing, advertising or other uses. For example, this may be analytics or information collected from cookies. Visitor comments may also be checked through an automated spam detection service (Askimet).

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

You have rights to your own personal information by contacting us via https://curiousandgeeks.com/about-me/contact/:

  • Opt-out – At any time, you may opt-out of future email communications by following the unsubscribe links in our emails. You may also notify us by email to be removed from our mailing list.
  • Access – You may request to access the personal information we have about you by submitting a request to us.
  • Amend – If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.
  • Forget – In certain situations, you may request that we erase or forget your personal data.
  • Restrict – In certain circumstances, you may request to limit the way we can use your personal information.
  • Data portability – You can ask that we move, copy or transfer your personal information.

Please note that we may need to retain certain information for recordkeeping purposes or to complete transactions, or when required by law.

If you have made a complaint and are not happy with our response you have the right to refer your complaint to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO): https://ico.org.uk/.

Where do we store your data

We only store data with Siteground EU datacenter.  Your data will never be transmitted outside of the EU.  Unless you have specifically requested us to do so.

Your contact information

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us by visiting this page on our website: https://curiousandgeeks.com/about-me/contact/

Additional information

How we protect your data

The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Links to other websites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Children’s Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 (“Children”).

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.